Club Facilities

CLUB RESULTS: MGC Xmas Shoot 09/12/2017 (2)

Great weather and many attended for this festive shoot!  16 DTL & 12 Skeet Squads kept the Shoot Masters on their toes and most competitors 'dabbled' in both disciplines.  Plenty of ‘pork on the fork' was available as prizes and all grades were hotly contested.

Following the competition, a feast was catered for by the MGC families. The Committee expresses their appreciation to all who contributed to the catering of this dinner, Jim Turner & Frank Santoro for organising the spit roasts and to Steve Bell & Neil Roberts for their donation of the venison.

A very big thank you must given to the Ladies who set up the meal and who 'waded' through the many dishes to cleared away and items to be washed.  Thank you Ladies, it was much appreciated!

The Club appreciates the assistance given by so many of our Members during this competition.  It takes much effort and support to hold a function the size of the Xmas Shoot and many worked tirelessly all day to make sure all who attended enjoyed the day.

The Committee wishes all its members, their families and guests, a very happy and safe festive season.

 

Down The Line (DTL)


20 Target Point Score

Overall

1st. 

AA Grade

1st.    Jack Wallace (66/66)
2nd.  Greg Hunt (65/66)
3rd.  Mal Briggs

A Grade

1st.    Sheridan Morley (60/60)
2nd.  Bobby lambevski (78/78)
3rd.  Mick Hutchins (75/78)

B Grade

1st.    Quinn Roberts (59/60)
2nd.  Neil Roberts (58/60)
3rd.  Peter Wood (66/69)

C Grade

1st.    Elise Glasgow (58/60)
2nd. Ken Balcombe (57/60)
3rd.  Lachlan Glasgow (56/60)

Ladies: Kate Whyte (56/60)
Veteran: Tom McGrath (59/60)
Junior: Gabriel Sensi (58/60)

 

20 Target Single Barrel

Overall

1st. 

AA Grade

1st.    Paul Haslam (34/35)
2nd.  Jack Clerke (33/35)
3rd.  Jack Wallace (29/30)

A Grade

1st.    Ray Whyte (23/24)
2nd.  Wally Kotlarewski (22/24)
3rd.  Travis Jackson (19/21)

B Grade

1st.    Sergio Zotti (21/22)
2nd.  Peter Grant (20/22)
3rd.  Tom Wilson (23/25)

C Grade

1st.    Garry Bennett (18/20)
2nd. Lachlan Glasgow (17/20)
3rd.  Ken Balcombe (19/22)

Ladies: Emily Corbett (17/20)
Veteran: Rob Godfrey (22/23)
Junior: Gabriel Sensi (58/60)

 

20 Target Double Score

Overall

1st. 

AA Grade

1st.    Mitch Iles (38/38)
2nd.  Chris Brown (37/38)
3rd.  Tom Armstrong (28/29)

A Grade

1st.    Mick Poock (40/40)
2nd.  Matt Tingate (39/40)
3rd.  Nick Guida (23/24)

B Grade

1st.    Neil Roberts (31/31)
2nd.  Quinn Roberts (30/31)
3rd.  Les Grumley (22/23)

C Grade

1st.    Bob Thorne (20/20)
2nd. Lachlan Belcombe (19/20)
3rd.  Ants Beltrani (22/25)

Ladies: Tina White (19/20)
Veteran: Sheridan Morley (20/20)



Skeet


25 Target Skeet Trophy

Overall

1st. 

AA Grade

1st.    Laurie Durham (25/25)
2nd.  Mal Briggs
3rd.  Paul Johnston

A Grade

1st.    Pat Guida
2nd.  Mitch Iles
3rd.  Todd Malone

B Grade

1st.    Jim Turner (24/25)
2nd.  Mark George
3rd.  Mike Stokes

C Grade

1st.    Les Grumley (22/25)
2nd. Damien Milhuisen
3rd.  Matt Tingate

Ladies: Leonie Johnston
Veteran: Nick Guida
Junior: Thomas Armstrong

 

25 Target Skeet Trophy

Overall

1st. 

AA Grade

1st.    Richard Light
2nd.  Laurie Durham
3rd.  Mal Briggs

A Grade

1st.    Leonie Johnston
2nd.  Jack Wallace
3rd.  Pat Guida

B Grade

1st.    Mike Stokes
2nd.  Cliff Chambers
3rd.  Jim Turner

C Grade

1st.    Ian Cooksey
2nd. Les Grumley
3rd.  Norm Basile

Ladies: Anna Shedrina
Veteran: Allan Cooper
Junior: Quinn Roberts

 

 

 

Melbourne Gun Club

192 Victoria Road
Yering, 3770
Victoria, Australia.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.MelbourneGunClub.com.au
Facebook: www.facebook.com/MelbourneGunClub

Club Facilities

The Melbourne Gun Club is one of the biggest and best equipped in Australasia. We regularly conduct competitions in International Sport Shooting Federation (ISSF) and Australian Clay Target Association (ACTA) disciplines.