Club Facilities

2017 Victorian Skeet Carnival Results

The Victorian State Skeet Titles for 2017 have been run and won!

The grounds were full of travelers for this event and we welcomed competitors, their families, friends & furry friends from WA, SA, Qld & NSW and of course Victoria.

13 Squads contested the Thursday Program and 19 Squads completed the Friday, Saturday and Sunday Championships.

Weather was magic and contributed to the overall atmosphere.

A huge note of appreciation and thanks must be extended to those from the MGC who worked to make it such a successful carnival.  To Paul & Leonie Johnston, Laurie, Christine & Jacqui Durham, Jim Turner, Roger, Craig H, Cherilyn, Georgia, Lynden McK & Jim H and our trappers Mitch, Trent, Stewart & Rohan.  It was a mighty effort by all and no doubt made it enjoyable for all those who attended.

The Melbourne Gun Club congratulates the following winners.

 

2017 Victorian Skeet Carnival Results


50 Target State Skeet 28g Championship

Overall

1st.  Laurie Durham (75/75)

AA Grade

1st.    David O’Sullivan (73/74)
2nd.  Lorraine Hughes (67/68)

A Grade

1st.    Ray Mahoney (49/50)
2nd.  Bill Bird (47/50)

B Grade

1st.    Tracey Ashton (48/50)
2nd.  Will Holloway (55/58)

C Grade

1st.    Nancy Badewitz (45/50)
2nd.  Peter McWilliam (42/50)

 

Ladies:  Lorraine Hughes (50/50)
Junior:  Jack Stockdale (46/50)
Veteran:  Adrian Cousens (50/50)

 

50 Target State Skeet .410 Bore Championship

Overall

1st.  Mal Briggs (49/50)

AA Grade

1st.    Jack Stockdale (62/64)
2nd.  David O’Sullivan (60/63)

A Grade

1st.    Pat Dury (46/50)
2nd.  Rob Holloway (45/51)

B Grade

1st.    John Pethybridge (43/50)
2nd.  Will Holloway (41/50)

C Grade

1st.    Nancy Badewitz (31/50)
2nd.  Peter McWilliam (29/50)

 

Ladies:  Sarah Bennett (51/54)
Junior:  Jack Stockdale (48/50)
Veteran:  Pat Dury (46/50)

 

50 Target State Skeet 20g Championship

Overall

1st.  David O’Sullivan (112/112)

AA Grade

1st.    Laurie Durham (111/112)
2nd.  Adrian Cousens (108/109)

A Grade

1st.    Mark McDonald (57/58)
2nd.  Dean Baird (59/60)

B Grade

1st.    Will Holloway (56/58)
2nd.  Bruce Baker (53/56)

C Grade

1st.    Connor Crane (56/60)
2nd.  Peter McWilliam (57/60)


Ladies:  Sarah Bennett (50/50)
Junior:  Aaron McKenzie (50/50)
Veteran:  Adrian Cousens (50/50)

 

50 Target State Skeet Handicap

1st.   Leigh Roberts (168/168)
2nd.  Aislin Jones (165 / 168)
3rd.  Alex Thorp (130 / 141)
4th.  Brendon Pearson (135/136)
5th.  Tracey Ashton (127 / 134)


Ladies:  Aislin Jones (165 / 168)
Veterans:  Bob Thorn (92/99)
Juniors:  AislinJones (165/168)

 

100 Target State Skeet 12g Championship

Overall

1st.  Hayden Mountjoy (140/141)

AA Grade

1st.    Benn Baker (139/141)
2nd.  Brendon Pearson (136/138)

A Grade

1st.    Aislin Jones (102/104)
2nd.  Jim Kalaboukas (131/131)

B Grade

1st.    Tracey Ashton (96/100)
2nd.  Reg Petts (95/100)

C Grade

1st.    Connor Crane (94/100)
2nd.  Cliff Chambers (92/100)

 

Ladies:  Aislin Jones (99/100)
Junior:  Aislin Jones (99/100)
Veteran:  Max Oakley (98/100)

 

50 Target State 'Champion of Champions'

Overall

1st.  Brendon Pearson (58/58)

AA Grade

1st.    Fab Francione (64/66)
2nd.  Michael Buttigieg (63/66)

A Grade

1st.    Max Sammon (56/58)
2nd.  Pat Dury (55/58)

B Grade

1st.    Bruce Baker (50/50)
2nd.  Bert Deacon (49/50)

C Grade

1st.    Charlie Cook (48/52)
2nd.  Peter McWilliam (47/52)

 

Ladies:  Aislin Jones (58/60)
Junior:  Aislin Jones (61/62)
Veteran:  Pat Dury (55/56)

 

50 Target State Skeet Doubles

Overall

1st.  Glenn Walker (78/78)

AA Grade

1st.    Jack Bird (77/78)
2nd.  Mal Briggs (53/54)

A Grade

1st.    Rob Holloway (50/52)
2nd.  Dimitrios Kannas (51/52)

B Grade

1st.    Trina Adams (48/50)
2nd.  Adam Beechey (47/50)

C Grade

1st.    Charlie Cook (45/50)
2nd.  Connor Crane (44/50)

 

Ladies:  Aislin Jones (56/58)
Junior:  Jack Stockdale (49/50)
Veteran:  Adrian Cousens (54/56)

 


Victorian State Skeet Titles - High Gun Winners

Overall:  David O’Sullivan (311/314)
AA:  Mal Briggs (310/314)
A:  Aislin Jones (317/328)
B:  Bruce Baker (281/300)
C:  Connor Crane (275/300)


Ladies:  Sarah Bennett (291/300)
Veterans:  Max Oakley (293/300)
Juniors:  Aislin Jones (304/ 314)

 

 

Volunteers are a very important part of any Club and the MGC appreciates the assistance received from many who contribute each week to its running.

 

 

 

Melbourne Gun Club

192 Victoria Road
Yering, 3770
Victoria, Australia.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.MelbourneGunClub.com.au
Facebook: www.facebook.com/MelbourneGunClub

Club Facilities

The Melbourne Gun Club is one of the biggest and best equipped in Australasia. We regularly conduct competitions in International Sport Shooting Federation (ISSF) and Australian Clay Target Association (ACTA) disciplines.

Joomla! Debug Console

Session

Profile Information

Memory Usage

Database Queries