Club Facilities

CLUB RESULTS: Christmas Shoot 2016

'Christmas Chaos' came to the MGC but in varying ways...

18 DTL & 12 Skeet Squads presented for our Christmas Shoot. The Office Staff were in 'organised chaos' trying to squad as per the many requests that came with the entries.  The Shoot Masters were in 'controlled chaos' as they tried to manage having the program running smoothly and finally the Shooters were in 'utter chaos' as DTL shooters who entered Skeet tried to manage the hitting the targets, with the same applying to the Skeeties who entered DTL.  It was a great day to be at the Club with the day rounding off with our Xmas Evening.

To add to the evening’s frivolity, all joined in with the singing of Happy Birthday to our esteemed, Vice President, Craig Henwood.  Later the lights were dimmed and a birthday cake appeared but Craig quickly blew out the candles before they could be counted!

Sincere thanks and appreciation must be extended to all those who contributed in any way to make this a wonderful day for all who attended.  From the offers of salads and sweets, venison, wines, raffle donations, to our  volunteers who worked tirelessly all day to keep the 'Christmas chaos' under control.

With over 120 guests for the evening meal, special thanks must be extended to the Ladies who assisted with the serving and cleaning up after, and to Jim Turner & Frank Santoro for slaving over a hot spit roast ensuring the beef, pork and venison was cooked to perfection.

With Hams being the prizes, there is no doubt that there will be pork on the fork at many Christmas gatherings this year.  Congratulations to all place getters.

The President & Committee wishes all a very happy and safe festive season.  May 2017 bring everyone good health and well being.

Don't forget to check our January Shoot Program for full details of the events being held at the Melbourne Gun Club.

 

 

Down The Line (DTL)

 

20 Target Point Score

AA Grade

1st.    Peter Mills (84/84)
2nd.  Roger Esplin (83/84)
3rd.   Jack Clerke (62/63)

A Grade

1st.    Paul Calvi (60/60)
2nd.  Achille Varano (83/84)
3rd.   Max Oakley (82/84)

B Grade

1st.    Emily Corbett (60/60)
2nd.  Elise McCauley (59/60)
3rd.   Bianca Calvi (51/60)

C Grade

1st.    Peter Harte (54/60)
2nd.  Mike Stokes (53/60)
3rd.   Neil Roberts (49/60)

Ladies:  Kelly Coogan (59/60)
Junior:  Matt Bebend (59/60)
Veterans:  Paul Grand-Court (58/60)


 

20 Target Single Barrel

AA Grade

1st.    Jack Wallace (25/25)
2nd.  Jack Clerke (24/25) 
3rd.   Charlie Galea (30/31)

A Grade

1st.    Matt Bebend (23/24)
2nd.  Bobby Lambevski (22/24)
3rd.   Max Oakley (22/24)

B Grade

1st.    Sergio Zotti  (19/20)
2nd.  Hayley Turner (19/21)
3rd.   Andrew Wilson (19/22)

C Grade

1st.    Neil Roberts (18/21)
2nd.  Ian Rimmer (17/21)
3rd.   Peter Harte (18/22)

Ladies:  Tina White  (19/22)
Junior:  Will Smithwick (19/20)
Veterans:  Peter Mills (18/20)

 

20 Target Double Barrel

AA Grade

1st.    Josh Spicer (20/20)
2nd.  Jack Wallace (20/20)
3rd.   Barry Humphris (20/20)

A Grade

1st.    Bobby Lambevski (32/32)
2nd.  Leo Bateman (31/32)
3rd.   Geoff Shields (28/29)

B Grade

1st.    Gino Strangis (26/26)
2nd.  Quinn Roberts (25/26)
3rd.   Tom Wilson (19/20)

C Grade

1st.    Bob Thorne (20/20)
2nd.  Peter Harte (19/20)
3rd.   Mark George (17/20)

Ladies:  Hayley Turner (19/20)
Junior:  Liam Shore  (20/20)
Veterans:  Geoff McClure (20/20)

 

 

SKEET

 

25 Target Skeet Trophy #1

AA Grade

1st.    Brendan Pearson (25/25)
2nd.  Paul Johnston (25/25)
3rd.   Jacqui Durham (25/25)

A Grade

1st.    James Garretto (24/25)
2nd.  Dimitros Kannas (23/25)
3rd.   Josh Spicer (14/25)

B Grade

1st.    Tony Psaila (25/25)
2nd.  Tom Laber (24/25)
3rd.   Geoff McClure (24/25)

C Grade

1st.    Clyde Bennett (24/25)
2nd.  David Dickson (21/25)
3rd.   Damien Milhuisen

Ladies:  Linda Watson (24/25)
Junior:  Quinn Roberts (16/25)
Veterans:  Jim Turner (24/25)

 

25 Target Skeet Trophy #2

AA Grade

1st.    Laurie Durham (25/25)
2nd.  Brendan Pearson (25/25)
3rd.   Pedro Da Silva (23/25)

A Grade

1st.    Jeff Tonna (25/25)
2nd.  James Garretto (24/25)
3rd.   Dimitrios Kannas (24/25)

B Grade

1st.    Jim Turner (25/25)
2nd.  Jack Wallace (23/25)
3rd.   Greg Hunt (23/25)

C Grade

1st.    Mike Stokes (22/25)
2nd.  Cliff Chambers (21/25)
3rd.  Mick Rocca (20/25)

Ladies:  Jacqui Durham  (25/25)
Junior:   
Veterans:  Max Oakley

 

Don't forget to check our January Shoot Program for full details of the events being held at the Melbourne Gun Club. See you in 2017!

 

Melbourne Gun Club

192 Victoria Road
Yering, 3770
Victoria, Australia.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.MelbourneGunClub.com.au
Facebook: www.facebook.com/MelbourneGunClub

Club Facilities

The Melbourne Gun Club is one of the biggest and best equipped in Australasia. We regularly conduct competitions in International Sport Shooting Federation (ISSF) and Australian Clay Target Association (ACTA) disciplines.

Joomla! Debug Console

Session

Profile Information

Memory Usage

Database Queries